NXS Program

21st National School on Neutron and X-ray Scattering June 16-June 29, 2019

Click here to download the program.

Week 1 - ORNL

Sunday, June 16 ORNL

Oak Ridge SCHOOL OPENING - SUNDAY, June 16, 2019
Spallation Neutron Source (SNS) Building 8600, Iran Thomas Auditorium, Room A103

  • 8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
    Picked up at Hotel (breakfast on own at hotel each morning before 8:30)
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
    Badging and Safety Training (PFE)
  • 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
    Welcome to ORNL - Opening Remarks
    Tim Powers
    Director, Research Reactors Division

    Welcoming Address
    Drs. Bianca Haberl, Mike Manley, Katharine Page
    Co-Directors

    Dr. Ken Herwig:  Second Target Station
  • 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Lecture:
    Interaction of X-rays and Neutrons Matter - Slides 1, Slides 2
    Roger Pynn
    University of Indiana
  • 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
    Lunch (SNS)
  • 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
    Lecture Continued
    Basic Principles of Scattering and Diffraction - Slides
    Roger Pynn or Efrain Rodriguez
    University of Maryland
  • 2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
    Break
  • 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
    Lecture
    Neutron Generation and Detection/Neutron Optics and Instrumentation - Slides
    Lee Robertson Confirmed
    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • 3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
    Break
  • 3:30 PM – 6:00 PM
    Tours: SNS, HFIR, Graphite Reactor
  • 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
    Dinner and Discussions (SNS)
  • 7:15 PM
    Buses depart ORNL for Hotel
Monday, June 17 ORNL
  • 8:00 AM – 8:45 AM
    Bus departs Hotel
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
    Lecture 
    Interaction of X-rays and Neutrons with Matter - Slides 1, Slides 2
    Roger Pynn
    University of Indiana
  • 10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
    Break / Group Photo
  • 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
    Lecture
    Basic Principles of Scattering and Diffraction - Slides
    Efrain Rodriguez
    University of Maryland
  • 11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
    Break
  • 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    Lecture
    Single Crystal Diffraction - Slides
    Christine Beavers
    Diamond Light Source
  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
    Lunch
  • 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
    HFIR/SNS Experiment 1 (20 Instruments)
    See Experiments Schedule
  • 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
    Dinner and SHUG Discussion - Slides
    Adam Aczel
    ORNL
Tuesday, June 18 ORNL
  • 8:00 AM – 8:45 AM
    Bus departs Hotel
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
    Lecture 
    Inelastic Neutron Scattering - Slides
    Bruce Gaulin
    McMaster University
  • 10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
    Break
  • 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM 
    Lecture 
    Inelastic Neutron Scattering - Slides
    Bruce Gaulin
    McMaster University
  • 11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
    Break
  • 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    Lecture 
    Magnetic Scattering - Slides
    Kate Ross
    Colorado State University
  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
    Lunch
  • 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
    HFIR/SNS Experiment 2 (20 Instruments)
    See Experiments Schedule
  • 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
    Dinner and Discuss
Wednesday, June 19 ORNL
  • 8:00 AM – 8:45 AM
    Bus departs Hotel
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
    Lecture 
    Reflectivity - Slides
    Chuck F. Majkrzak
    National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • 10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
    Break
  • 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
    Lecture
    Neutron Polarization - Slides
    Kathryn Krycka
    National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • 11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
    Break
  • 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    Lecture 
    Imaging with Neutrons - Slides
    Hassina Bilheux
    ORNL
  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
    Lunch
  • 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
    WiNS (Women in Neutron Sciences) Career Development Seminar 
    Despina Louca
    University of Virginia
  • 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
    Lecture
    Neutron Vibrational Spectroscopy - Slides
    Yongqiang Cheng
    ORNL
  • 3:30 PM – 3:45 PM
    Break
  • 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
    Lecture
    Small Angle Neutron Scattering - Slides
    William Heller
    ORNL
  • 4:45 PM
    Bus Departure
  • 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM
    Melton Hill Lake picnic
    Dinner and Discussion
Thursday, June 20 ORNL
  • 8:00 AM – 8:45 AM 
    Bus departs Hotel
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
    Lecture 
    Powder Diffraction - Slides
    Cora Lind-Kovacs 
    University of Toledo
  • 10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
    Break
  • 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
    Lecture 
    Engineering Diffraction - Slides
    Ke An Confirmed 
    ORNL
  • 11:15 AM - 11:30 AM
    Break
  • 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    Lecture 
    PDF Analysis - Slides
    Katharine Page
    ORNL
  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
    Lunch
  • 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
    HFIR/SNS Experiment 3 (20 Instruments)
    See Experiments Schedule
  • 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
    Dinner and Discus
Friday, June 21 ORNL
  • 8:00 AM – 8:45 AM
    Bus departs Hotel
  • 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
    HFIR/SNS Experiment 4 (20 Instruments)
    See Experiments Schedule
  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
    Lunch
  • 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
  • Lecture
    Quasi-elastic neutron scattering - Slides
    Niina Jalarvo
    ORNL
  • 2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
    Break
  • 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
    Lecture 
    Neutron Spin Echo Spectroscopy - Slides
    Laura Stingaciu 
    ORNL
  • 3:45 PM - 4:00 PM
    Break
  • 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    Lecture  
    Practical Experimental Considerations - Slides
    Mike Manley
    ORNL
  • 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
    Dinner/Social at SNS 
    Hosts: Everette/Mood
Saturday, June 22 ORNL
  • 8:00 AM 
    Bus Departs Hotel
    Bus Travel to Argonne

    School participants arrive at Argonne and register at the Argonne Guest House, Building 460.
    Registration will be from 5-7 pm with Dinner from 7-9 pm, both at the Argonne Guest House

 

Week 2 - ANL

Sunday, June 23 ANL

ARGONNE SCHOOL OPENING - SUNDAY, June 23, 2019
Lower Level Gallery, APS Building 402

  • 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
    Breakfast Buffet 
    Argonne Guest House Restaurant
  • 9:30 AM - 9:45 AM
    Opening Remarks
    Stephan Rosenkrantz
    Materials Science Division 
    Argonne National Laboratory

    Brian Toby
    X-ray Science Division 
    Advanced Photon Source 
    Argonne National Laboratory

    Uta Ruett
    X-ray Science Division 
    Advanced Photon Source 
    Argonne National Laboratory
  • 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
    Lecture 
    Welcome & Overview of the Advanced Photon Source - Slides
    Stephen Streiffer
    APS Director
    Argonne National Laboratory
  • 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
    Break
  • 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Lecture
    High Pressure Measurements with X-rays and Neutrons - Slides
    Bianca Haberl
    Neutron Science Division Oak Ridge National Lab
  • 12:30 AM – 8:00 AM
    Outing to Chicago
    Bus leaves from Guest House, box lunch provided   
Monday, June 24 ANL
  • 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
    Lecture 
    X-ray Generation & Instrumentation - Slides
    Dennis M. Mills 
    APS, Argonne National Lab
  • 9:30 AM - 9:45 AM
    Break
  • 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
    Lecture Continued 
    X-ray Generation & Instrumentation - Slides
    Dennis M. Mills
    APS, Argonne National Lab
  • 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
    Break
  • 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Lecture
    Inelastic X-ray Scattering (I) - Slides
    Ercan Alp
    APS, Argonne National Lab
  • 12:00 PM – 1:15 PM
    Lunch
  • 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
    Lecture
    Inelastic X-ray Scattering (II) - Slides
    Jason Hancock
    University of Connecticut
  • 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
    Group Photo & Break
  • 3:00 PM — 4:00 PM
    X-ray Imaging - Slides
    Chris Jacobsen
    Argonne/Northwestern
  • 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    APS Tour
  • 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
    Lecture 
    Writing a Beamtime Proposal - Slides
    Stephan Rosenkranz
    Materials Science Division Argonne National Laboratory
  • 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
    Dinner (Guest House) and Discuss
Tuesday, June 25 ANL
  • 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
    Lecture 
    Coherence Based Imaging - Slides
    Ross Harder
    APS, Argonne National Lab
  • 9:30 AM - 9:45 AM
    Break
  • 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
    Lecture
    X-ray Abs. Spectroscopy I - Slides
    Grant Bunker
    Illinois Institute of Technology
  • 10:45 AM- 11:00 AM
    Break
  • 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Lecture
    X-ray Abs. Spectroscopy II - Slides
    Grant Bunker
    Illinois Institute of Technology
  • 12:00 PM– 1:15 PM
    Lunch
  • 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM
    X-ray Experiment 2 (14 Instruments)
    See Experiments Schedule
  • 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
    Dinner (Guest House) and Discuss
Wednesday, June 26 ANL
  • 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
    Scattering
    Paul Zshack
    NSLS-II 
    Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • 9:30 AM - 9:45 AM
    Break
  • 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
    Lecture 
    General introduction to FELs. - Slides
    Aymeric Robert 
    LCLS/Stanford Linear Accelerator
  • 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
    Break
  • 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Lecture
    Probing ultrafast dynamics using X-ray FELs - Slides
    Diling Zhu 
    LCLS/SLAC
  • 12:00 PM – 1:15 PM
    Lunch
  • 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM
    X-ray Experiment 2 (14 Instruments)
    See Experiments Schedule
  • 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
    Dinner (Guest House) and Discuss
Thursday, June 27 ANL
  • 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
    Lecture
    In Situ and Operando Measurements - Slides
    Uta Reutt
    APS, Argonne National Lab
  • 9:30 AM - 9:45 AM
    Break
  • 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
    Lecture
    Tales of X-ray scattering: Application and data analysis - Slides
    Millie Firestone (SAXS)
    Los Alamos National Lab
  • 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
    Break
  • 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Lecture
    X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy - Slides
    Andrei Fluerasu 
    NSLS-II/Brookhaven
  • 12:00 PM – 1:15 PM
    Lunch
  • 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM
    X-ray Experiment 3 (13 Instruments)
    See Experiments Schedule
  • 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
    Dinner (Guest House) and Discuss
Friday, June 28 ANL
  • 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
    Lecture Diffuse Scattering - Slides
    Ray Osborn
    Materials Science Division  
    Argonne National Lab
  • 9:30 AM - 9:45 AM
    Break
  • 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
    Lecture 
    Polycrystalline Diffraction -Slides
    Matt Miller 
    Cornell/CHESS (SAXS)
  • 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM
    Break
  • 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Lecture
    X-ray Magnetic Dichroism - Slides
    Elke Arenholz 
    Cornell/CHESS
  • 12:00 PM – 1:15 PM
    Lunch
  • 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM
    X-ray Experiment 4 (12 Instruments)
    See Experiments Schedule
  • 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
    ANL Wrap-up Dinner (location TBD
Saturday, June 29 ANL
  • Return travel